Every coach has to be a member of the British Gymnastics Association, and every gymnastic club has to be registered with them, if they want to take part in competitions or work on the BGA proficiency badges.

All coaches have CRB enhanced disclosure and have attended BGA or Sport Essex Safeguarding and Protecting Children Awareness Modules.

The coaching awards are as follows :- Assistant coach - Level 1 Club coach - Level 2 and 3 Senior Club Coach - Level 4 High Performance Coach - Level 5 International Performance Coach

This is for all disciplines of gymnastics with the exception of Pre-School which are Level 1, level 2 and Level 3

Our coaches are:

Coaching Team

Julie Belemore - Head Coach
WA Senior Club Coach
Pre-School Coach
Gymnastics and Movement for People with Disabilities
Freestyle and MA Level 1 Coach

Other responsibilities- Secretary Essex Gymnastics Association, Club Judge, BSGA Key Steps Co-Ordinator, BSGA Regional Judging Convenor, First Aider

Michelle Carroll
WA Club Coach
Pre-School Club Coach
MA Level 1 Coach
Freestyle Coach

Other Responsibilities:- Fire Officer, First Aider

Sarah Colyer F.I.D A.I.S.T.D
Ballet Teacher and Choreographer
WA Club Coach

Other responsibilities:- County Judge, Club Health and Safety Officer, First Aider

Mikki Partridge
Pre-School Level 2 Coach
WA Level 2 Coach - Attending Level 3 WA
MA/WA Regional Judge

Other Responsibilities:- First Aider

Jane Bailes
WA Club Coach

Stacey Revill
Gen Gym Level 2 Coach

Izzie Lutkin
Gen Gym Level 2 Coach

Gail Butler - Office Manager
WA Club Coach

Lara Smaller
Gen Gym Level 2 Coach

Annette Prentice
WA Level 2 Coach

Samantha Roberts
WA Level 2 Coach - Attending Level 3 WA
MA Regional Judge / WA County Judge

Other Responsibilities:- First Aider

Ginette Henderson
WA Level 2 Coach

Alison Marks
WA Level 2 Coach

Tom Greblo
MA Level 2 Coach
MA Regional Judge / WA County Judge

Rabin Beeloo
MA Level 2 Coach
Level 1 Gen Gym
WA County Judge

Ella Calverley
WA Level 1 Coach

Angelica Sadler
WA Level 1 Coach

Anna Cooper
WA Level 1 Coach

Sophie Joslin
WA Level 1 Coach
WA Club Judge

Tara Dalby
WA Level 1 Coach

Emily Spencer
WA Level 1

Matt Foster
BGA Proficiency Course

Tim Boon
BGA Core Proficiency

Joy Bakare
BGA Proficiency Coach

Megan Baker
BGA Proficiency Coach

Emily Walter
BGA Proficiency Coach

Jasmin Smith
BGA Proficiency Coach

Alice Watts
BGA Proficiency Coach

Elloria Lesford
BGA Proficiency Coach